Goodcall vs Rosie vs Simple Phones: pricing compared
The links to the Rosie and Simple Phones pricing pages on this page are paid links. We earn a commission if you sign up through one, and it never changes our prices or rankings. How we make money
What each of these three AI receptionists would bill at four call volumes, using the plans they publish. All three count usage differently: Goodcall by unique customers, Rosie by minutes, Simple Phones by calls.
Estimated monthly bill
| Calls a month | Goodcall | Rosie | Simple Phones | Lowest of the three |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 calls, 3 min each (1 truck example) | $79Starter: within the plan | $49Professional: within the plan | $49Basic: plan sized to cover your calls (hard cap) | Rosie and Simple Phones |
| 200 calls, 3 min each (2–3 trucks example) | $105.33Starter: 33 customers over the plan | $149Scale: auto-upgraded from the $49 plan | $149Advanced: plan sized to cover your calls (hard cap) | Goodcall |
| 450 calls, 3.5 min each (4–6 trucks example) | $129Growth: within the plan | $299Growth: auto-upgraded from the $49 plan | $149Advanced: plan sized to cover your calls (hard cap) | Goodcall |
| 900 calls, 3.5 min each (7+ trucks example) | $155Growth: 100 customers over the plan | n/aover 2,000 min: custom quote | $249Premium: plan sized to cover your calls (hard cap) | Goodcall |
Calls answered: all calls. Call volumes and lengths are our example inputs for 1 truck, 2–3 trucks, 4–6 trucks and 7+ trucks Unverified. Prices as published on each vendor's own page on 2026-10-30.
These bills come from the same calculation as the calculator, using each vendor's published plans as of 2026-10-30. Each bill includes any plan, seat or phone number the vendor requires before you can add call answering. Taxes, one-time fees and optional extras aren't included. For Goodcall we assume 1.5 calls per unique customer, Goodcall's own ratio. Vendors are sorted by estimated bill alone.
Try your own numbers in the calculator
How each one bills
Goodcall
Billed unique customers (one phone number, once per month); no minute metering. Goodcall pricing page · full Goodcall details
| Plan | Monthly | Included | Over the limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $79 | 100 unique customers | $0.79 per extra customer |
| Growth | $129 | 500 unique customers | $0.26 per extra customer |
| Scale | $299 | 2,000 unique customers | $0.15 per extra customer |
| Enterprise | custom | >2,000 unique customers | volume pricing |
Rosie
Billed minutes (bucket); going over auto-upgrades you to the next plan. We round each call up to the next 1-minute increment (Reported: Rosie terms §3(c) via nomissedcall.ai). Rosie pricing page (paid link, opens in a new tab) · full Rosie details
| Plan | Monthly | Included | Over the limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Professional | $49 | 250 minutes | auto-upgrade to Scale ($149) |
| Scale | $149 | 1,000 minutes | auto-upgrade to Growth ($299) |
| Growth | $299 | 2,000 minutes | custom-volume plan (contact) |
Simple Phones
Billed calls per month, hard cap per plan. Simple Phones pricing page (paid link, opens in a new tab) · full Simple Phones details
| Plan | Monthly | Included | Over the limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $49 | 100 calls | none: over the cap, the number is released |
| Advanced | $149 | 500 calls | none: over the cap, the number is released |
| Premium | $249 | 2,500 calls | none: over the cap, the number is released |
Other comparisons: overage charges, after-hours-only answering.